скачать приложение дневник питания

Rosewood Oil
PrintRosewood Oil


Lo, somewhere after, in the midst of sheesham trees
has appeared the graceful Neelkantha …
Nagarjuna (21st Century Poem)

ROSEWOOD OIL
Wild harvested rosewood traditionally steam distilled in a copper deg
Provenance:  Karnataka State, South India

It is often said that anyone in the healing or serving professions should never be without rosewood oil because of its amazing healing powers.  Rosewood oil is a member of the laurel family.  It is native to the rainforests of Brazil, but many species of the tree are also found in the Indian subcontinent and in plantations around the world.  The tree is not only highly prized for, of course, its wood but also the exquisite oil that is extracted from it.  In Sanskrit Rosewood is known as Aghuru and in Hindi it is known as Sheesham.

The scent of rosewood is citric and refreshing.  It has a sweet-woody and a hint of spicy.  The top note is peppery and citrus producing overall a very warming and relaxing aroma.  The oil is considered to be calming and harmonizing for both the mind and the body.  When used externally on the skin it can help protect one from negative energy and maintains a clean and enclosed aura.  Rosewood oil also removes anxiety and fear and is known to be extremely grounding and connecting.

The primary components of rosewood oil are linalool and cineole.  They are believed to give this oil its calming properties.  The oil is often used to provide gentle relief for fatigued muscles (especially when traveling long distances). Applied on the base of the spine it relaxes and soothes the back while the aroma calms the nerves.

The oil has an amazing antibacterial property, which can help many skin conditions.  It is very helpful in relieving skin irritations and blemishes.  It is highly effective in maintaining the skin’s oil balance and elasticity, thus it is used in many massage oils and toners. Skin conditions such as wrinkles, scars, stretch marks can all benefit from this remarkable oil. Pure rosewood oil must be diluted in a carrier oil before being used on the body because of its potency.  One can also add drops of rosewood oil in shampoos, non-scented body wash, lotions and diffusers to enjoy the fresh aroma.

Rosewood is known to relieve headaches, nausea and insomnia.  Burning rosewood oil in a diffuser or placing a drop of oil in a corner of the pillow is extremely soothing and chakra balancing.  A sure way to beat stress is to use this time-tested method:  add four drops of rosewood oil and two drops of Himalayan lavender in some clean water and burn in a copper aromatherapy diffuser.  The effect is immediate. Rosewood oil is also highly effective in relieving the effects of jetlag.

TANTRA:

Rosewood oil is very calming and highly soothing.  The oil is energy balancing and helps the wearer to focus and meditate.  Rosewood primarily promotes the energies of the first (root) and seventh (crown) of the chakra houses.

The root chakra represents the element earth and is therefore related to our survival instincts, and to our sense of grounding and connection to our bodies and the physical plane.   Ideally, this chakra brings us health, balance, prosperity, security and dynamic presence.

The crown chakra is the seventh chakra and relates to consciousness as pure awareness.  It is our connection to the greater world beyond to a timeless and spaceless place of all-knowing.   When developed, this chakra brings us knowledge, wisdom, understanding, spiritual connection and pure bliss.


viagra super force